 |  | | | | | | | | | | |
|
SDMB League 04-16-2013 Financial Report | | |
| Rank | Team | Payroll | | 1 | Seattle Monarchs | $107,204,572 | | 2 | River Cities Sternwheelers | $81,336,571 | | 3 | New York Gothams | $78,134,253 | | 4 | Brooklyn Wolves | $77,733,430 | | 5 | Los Angeles Scorpions | $76,742,859 | | 6 | Saskatoon Amigos | $68,941,571 | | 7 | Walla Walla Federal Duck | $61,917,428 | | 8 | Hickory Huskers | $60,281,286 | | 9 | Houston Armadillos | $50,839,259 | | 10 | Danville Dans | $34,180,857 | | 11 | Maui Mashers | $32,354,671 | | 12 | Cleveland Steamers | $25,763,143 |
| | Rank | Team | Attendance | | 1 | River Cities Sternwheelers | 303,911 | | 2 | Seattle Monarchs | 294,384 | | 3 | New York Gothams | 251,411 | | 4 | Walla Walla Federal Duck | 245,473 | | 5 | Brooklyn Wolves | 188,050 | | 6 | Hickory Huskers | 187,303 | | 7 | Houston Armadillos | 183,385 | | 8 | Saskatoon Amigos | 178,549 | | 9 | Maui Mashers | 170,883 | | 10 | Los Angeles Scorpions | 141,019 | | 11 | Danville Dans | 133,829 | | 12 | Cleveland Steamers | 130,674 |
| | Rank | Team | Gate Revenue | | 1 | Seattle Monarchs | $3,100,065 | | 2 | River Cities Sternwheelers | $2,954,174 | | 3 | New York Gothams | $2,038,723 | | 4 | Walla Walla Federal Duck | $1,945,214 | | 5 | Brooklyn Wolves | $1,909,811 | | 6 | Saskatoon Amigos | $1,807,080 | | 7 | Los Angeles Scorpions | $1,503,495 | | 8 | Maui Mashers | $1,466,801 | | 9 | Danville Dans | $1,432,959 | | 10 | Hickory Huskers | $1,390,715 | | 11 | Houston Armadillos | $1,315,123 | | 12 | Cleveland Steamers | $1,090,479 |
|
|
| Rank | Team | Media Revenue | | 1 | Seattle Monarchs | $55,000,000 | | 2 | River Cities Sternwheelers | $51,000,000 | | 3 | Brooklyn Wolves | $51,000,000 | | 4 | Saskatoon Amigos | $49,000,000 | | 5 | Los Angeles Scorpions | $49,000,000 | | 6 | Walla Walla Federal Duck | $45,000,000 | | 7 | New York Gothams | $41,000,000 | | 8 | Danville Dans | $41,000,000 | | 9 | Houston Armadillos | $41,000,000 | | 10 | Hickory Huskers | $39,000,000 | | 11 | Maui Mashers | $35,000,000 | | 12 | Cleveland Steamers | $35,000,000 |
| | Rank | Team | Merchandising | | 1 | River Cities Sternwheelers | $2,036,203 | | 2 | Seattle Monarchs | $1,879,451 | | 3 | New York Gothams | $876,841 | | 4 | Los Angeles Scorpions | $689,390 | | 5 | Brooklyn Wolves | $653,427 | | 6 | Walla Walla Federal Duck | $620,947 | | 7 | Saskatoon Amigos | $613,351 | | 8 | Hickory Huskers | $510,945 | | 9 | Houston Armadillos | $376,938 | | 10 | Maui Mashers | $368,349 | | 11 | Cleveland Steamers | $280,561 | | 12 | Danville Dans | $271,646 |
| | Rank | Team | Current Budget | | 1 | Seattle Monarchs | $120,373,600 | | 2 | River Cities Sternwheelers | $116,017,831 | | 3 | Los Angeles Scorpions | $113,294,825 | | 4 | Brooklyn Wolves | $95,825,512 | | 5 | Saskatoon Amigos | $83,460,857 | | 6 | New York Gothams | $80,541,702 | | 7 | Walla Walla Federal Duck | $78,456,124 | | 8 | Houston Armadillos | $71,064,533 | | 9 | Danville Dans | $69,398,280 | | 10 | Hickory Huskers | $68,783,678 | | 11 | Cleveland Steamers | $59,696,401 | | 12 | Maui Mashers | $58,273,388 |
|
|
| Rank | Player | Team | Salary | | | 1 | Christopher Moss | Walla Walla | $21,000,000 | | | 2 | Demarcus Ramirez | Saskatoon | $19,500,000 | | | 3 | Christopher Hester | Seattle | $17,000,000 | | | 4 | Sherman Wheeler | Los Angeles | $16,000,000 | | | 5 | Ronald Aikin | Los Angeles | $13,500,000 | | | 6 | Chad Nelligan | Seattle | $13,300,000 | | | 7 | Sean Arant | Seattle | $12,600,000 | | | 8 | Gregory Mudge | Seattle | $12,500,000 | | | 9 | Paul Shunk | Hickory | $12,500,000 | | | 10 | John Hukill | River Cities | $11,421,429 | | | 11 | Richard Pimental | Saskatoon | $11,000,000 | | | 12 | Bill Turek | New York | $10,000,000 | | | 13 | John Okane | River Cities | $9,750,000 | | | 14 | Ronald Quijada | River Cities | $9,200,000 | | | 15 | Timothy Palacio | Maui | $8,987,000 | | | 16 | Roy Vaz | Brooklyn | $8,888,888 | | | 17 | David Kerry | Seattle | $8,640,000 | | | 18 | Patrick Valdes | River Cities | $8,485,714 | | | 19 | Rafael Collazo | Brooklyn | $8,250,250 | | | 20 | Dong Lutz | Hickory | $8,250,000 | | | 21 | Russell Powell | Cleveland | $8,100,000 | | | 22 | Ricky Peppers | Los Angeles | $8,080,000 | | | 23 | Miguel Cuesta | Brooklyn | $8,030,000 | | | 24 | Sabas Delvalle | Brooklyn | $8,000,000 | | | 25 | Frank Osborne | Danville | $8,000,000 | | |
Brooklyn Wolves 04-16-2013 Team Financial Report |  |
| General Information | | Team Focus | Neutral | | Staff Payroll | $3,500,000 | | Player Payroll | $74,233,430 | | Current Budget | $95,825,512 | | Projected Balance | $16,099,119 | | | | | Average Player Salary | $2,183,336 | | League Average Salary | $1,990,658 | | Highest Paid Players: | | | 1) Roy Vaz | $8,888,888 | | 2) Rafael Collazo | $8,250,250 | | 3) Miguel Cuesta | $8,030,000 | | 4) Sabas Delvalle | $8,000,000 | | 5) Charles Midgett | $7,150,000 |
| | Current Financial Overview | | Attendance | 188,050 | | Attendance per Game | 26,864 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $1,909,811 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $51,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $653,427 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $9,664,000 | | | | | Player Expenses | $6,415,234 | | Staff Expenses | $295,433 | | | | | BALANCE | $54,516,571 |
| | Last Season Overview | | Attendance | 1,973,269 | | Attendance per Game | 24,361 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $19,732,690 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $51,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $15,428,822 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $0 | | | | | Player Expenses | $0 | | Staff Expenses | $0 | | | | | BALANCE | $86,161,512 |
| |
Cleveland Steamers 04-16-2013 Team Financial Report |  |
| General Information | | Team Focus | Rebuilding | | Staff Payroll | $2,754,000 | | Player Payroll | $23,009,143 | | Current Budget | $59,696,401 | | Projected Balance | $29,533,254 | | | | | Average Player Salary | $697,247 | | League Average Salary | $1,990,658 | | Highest Paid Players: | | | 1) Russell Powell | $8,100,000 | | 2) Carlos Mccrea | $2,442,857 | | 3) Franklin Jackson | $1,500,000 | | 4) William Minton | $1,054,286 | | 5) Amos Maloy | $900,000 |
| | Current Financial Overview | | Attendance | 130,674 | | Attendance per Game | 18,668 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $1,090,479 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $35,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $280,561 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $8,478,250 | | | | | Player Expenses | $2,388,448 | | Staff Expenses | $238,000 | | | | | BALANCE | $38,222,842 |
| | Last Season Overview | | Attendance | 968,859 | | Attendance per Game | 11,961 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $6,782,013 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $36,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $9,436,138 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $0 | | | | | Player Expenses | $0 | | Staff Expenses | $0 | | | | | BALANCE | $52,218,151 |
| |
Danville Dans 04-16-2013 Team Financial Report |  |
| General Information | | Team Focus | Neutral | | Staff Payroll | $2,898,000 | | Player Payroll | $31,282,857 | | Current Budget | $69,398,280 | | Projected Balance | $33,217,422 | | | | | Average Player Salary | $1,009,124 | | League Average Salary | $1,990,658 | | Highest Paid Players: | | | 1) Frank Osborne | $8,000,000 | | 2) Albert Boll | $6,950,000 | | 3) Eduardo Diaz | $2,957,143 | | 4) Woodrow Claytor | $2,492,857 | | 5) William Newman | $2,000,000 |
| | Current Financial Overview | | Attendance | 133,829 | | Attendance per Game | 19,118 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $1,432,959 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $41,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $271,646 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $9,705,000 | | | | | Player Expenses | $2,703,456 | | Staff Expenses | $250,446 | | | | | BALANCE | $47,455,703 |
| | Last Season Overview | | Attendance | 865,432 | | Attendance per Game | 10,684 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $6,923,456 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $41,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $11,769,824 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $0 | | | | | Player Expenses | $0 | | Staff Expenses | $0 | | | | | BALANCE | $59,693,280 |
| |
Hickory Huskers 04-16-2013 Team Financial Report |  |
| General Information | | Team Focus | Neutral | | Staff Payroll | $3,192,000 | | Player Payroll | $57,089,286 | | Current Budget | $68,783,678 | | Projected Balance | $6,511,402 | | | | | Average Player Salary | $1,968,596 | | League Average Salary | $1,990,658 | | Highest Paid Players: | | | 1) Paul Shunk | $12,500,000 | | 2) Dong Lutz | $8,250,000 | | 3) Alberto Carballo | $5,421,429 | | 4) Willy Guzman | $4,730,000 | | 5) Tony Demiras | $4,500,000 |
| | Current Financial Overview | | Attendance | 187,303 | | Attendance per Game | 31,217 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $1,390,715 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $39,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $510,945 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $9,748,000 | | | | | Player Expenses | $4,928,086 | | Staff Expenses | $272,398 | | | | | BALANCE | $43,449,176 |
| | Last Season Overview | | Attendance | 1,414,503 | | Attendance per Game | 17,463 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $9,901,521 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $36,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $10,134,157 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $0 | | | | | Player Expenses | $0 | | Staff Expenses | $0 | | | | | BALANCE | $56,035,678 |
| |
Houston Armadillos 04-16-2013 Team Financial Report |  |
| General Information | | Team Focus | Rebuilding | | Staff Payroll | $3,680,000 | | Player Payroll | $47,159,259 | | Current Budget | $71,064,533 | | Projected Balance | $16,975,268 | | | | | Average Player Salary | $1,571,975 | | League Average Salary | $1,990,658 | | Highest Paid Players: | | | 1) Lincoln Rossetti | $6,525,115 | | 2) Chet Edwards | $5,995,121 | | 3) Ronald Adorno | $4,321,429 | | 4) Hal Pires | $4,278,571 | | 5) Kenneth Byers | $3,828,571 |
| | Current Financial Overview | | Attendance | 183,385 | | Attendance per Game | 22,923 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $1,315,123 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $41,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $376,938 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $8,950,750 | | | | | Player Expenses | $4,075,498 | | Staff Expenses | $318,024 | | | | | BALANCE | $43,999,289 |
| | Last Season Overview | | Attendance | 1,104,658 | | Attendance per Game | 13,638 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $7,732,606 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $45,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $13,381,177 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $0 | | | | | Player Expenses | $0 | | Staff Expenses | $0 | | | | | BALANCE | $66,113,783 |
| |
Los Angeles Scorpions 04-16-2013 Team Financial Report |  |
| General Information | | Team Focus | Neutral | | Staff Payroll | $2,450,000 | | Player Payroll | $74,292,859 | | Current Budget | $113,294,825 | | Projected Balance | $34,551,971 | | | | | Average Player Salary | $2,321,652 | | League Average Salary | $1,990,658 | | Highest Paid Players: | | | 1) Sherman Wheeler | $16,000,000 | | 2) Ronald Aikin | $13,500,000 | | 3) Ricky Peppers | $8,080,000 | | 4) Jeffrey Shuttleworth | $6,500,000 | | 5) William Augustin | $4,000,001 |
| | Current Financial Overview | | Attendance | 141,019 | | Attendance per Game | 35,255 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $1,503,495 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $49,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $689,390 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $8,695,700 | | | | | Player Expenses | $6,420,372 | | Staff Expenses | $211,722 | | | | | BALANCE | $51,256,491 |
| | Last Season Overview | | Attendance | 2,643,581 | | Attendance per Game | 32,637 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $26,435,810 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $55,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $29,163,315 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $0 | | | | | Player Expenses | $0 | | Staff Expenses | $0 | | | | | BALANCE | $110,599,125 |
| |
Maui Mashers 04-16-2013 Team Financial Report |  |
| General Information | | Team Focus | Rebuilding | | Staff Payroll | $3,382,000 | | Player Payroll | $28,972,671 | | Current Budget | $58,273,388 | | Projected Balance | $23,918,706 | | | | | Average Player Salary | $1,034,738 | | League Average Salary | $1,990,658 | | Highest Paid Players: | | | 1) Timothy Palacio | $8,987,000 | | 2) James Turner | $2,902,857 | | 3) Stephen Herbert | $2,486,000 | | 4) Samuel Santos | $1,846,800 | | 5) Gerald Odum | $1,703,571 |
| | Current Financial Overview | | Attendance | 170,883 | | Attendance per Game | 24,412 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $1,466,801 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $35,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $368,349 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $8,456,500 | | | | | Player Expenses | $2,503,816 | | Staff Expenses | $292,278 | | | | | BALANCE | $40,495,556 |
| | Last Season Overview | | Attendance | 767,854 | | Attendance per Game | 9,480 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $5,374,978 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $36,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $9,441,910 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $0 | | | | | Player Expenses | $0 | | Staff Expenses | $0 | | | | | BALANCE | $50,816,888 |
| |
New York Gothams 04-16-2013 Team Financial Report |  |
| General Information | | Team Focus | Neutral | | Staff Payroll | $3,052,000 | | Player Payroll | $75,082,253 | | Current Budget | $80,541,702 | | Projected Balance | $407,438 | | | | | Average Player Salary | $2,422,008 | | League Average Salary | $1,990,658 | | Highest Paid Players: | | | 1) Bill Turek | $10,000,000 | | 2) Brian Bingham | $6,100,000 | | 3) Junior Cuomo | $6,000,000 | | 4) Willie Kenna | $5,500,000 | | 5) Henry Diemer | $5,200,000 |
| | Current Financial Overview | | Attendance | 251,411 | | Attendance per Game | 35,916 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $2,038,723 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $41,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $876,841 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $9,713,500 | | | | | Player Expenses | $6,488,594 | | Staff Expenses | $263,760 | | | | | BALANCE | $44,876,710 |
| | Last Season Overview | | Attendance | 2,117,810 | | Attendance per Game | 26,146 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $19,060,290 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $36,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $10,767,912 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $0 | | | | | Player Expenses | $0 | | Staff Expenses | $0 | | | | | BALANCE | $65,828,202 |
| |
River Cities Sternwheelers 04-16-2013 Team Financial Report |  |
| General Information | | Team Focus | Neutral | | Staff Payroll | $3,798,000 | | Player Payroll | $77,538,571 | | Current Budget | $116,017,831 | | Projected Balance | $26,931,268 | | | | | Average Player Salary | $2,982,253 | | League Average Salary | $1,990,658 | | Highest Paid Players: | | | 1) John Hukill | $11,421,429 | | 2) John Okane | $9,750,000 | | 3) Ronald Quijada | $9,200,000 | | 4) Patrick Valdes | $8,485,714 | | 5) Juan Villatoro | $7,378,571 |
| | Current Financial Overview | | Attendance | 303,911 | | Attendance per Game | 43,416 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $2,954,174 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $51,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $2,036,203 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $9,343,600 | | | | | Player Expenses | $12,450,862 | | Staff Expenses | $328,216 | | | | | BALANCE | $50,554,899 |
| | Last Season Overview | | Attendance | 3,600,705 | | Attendance per Game | 44,453 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $40,330,042 | | Playoff Revenue | $2,291,242 | | Media Revenue | $51,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $13,052,947 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $0 | | | | | Player Expenses | $0 | | Staff Expenses | $0 | | | | | BALANCE | $106,674,231 |
| |
Saskatoon Amigos 04-16-2013 Team Financial Report |  |
| General Information | | Team Focus | Neutral | | Staff Payroll | $3,575,000 | | Player Payroll | $65,366,571 | | Current Budget | $83,460,857 | | Projected Balance | $12,169,290 | | | | | Average Player Salary | $2,514,099 | | League Average Salary | $1,990,658 | | Highest Paid Players: | | | 1) Demarcus Ramirez | $19,500,000 | | 2) Richard Pimental | $11,000,000 | | 3) Brian Frison | $6,900,000 | | 4) Tyler Thomas | $4,478,571 | | 5) Winston Satterlee | $4,028,571 |
| | Current Financial Overview | | Attendance | 178,549 | | Attendance per Game | 25,507 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $1,807,080 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $49,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $613,351 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $6,598,563 | | | | | Player Expenses | $5,998,958 | | Staff Expenses | $308,952 | | | | | BALANCE | $49,711,084 |
| | Last Season Overview | | Attendance | 1,459,013 | | Attendance per Game | 18,013 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $16,049,143 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $49,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $11,813,151 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $0 | | | | | Player Expenses | $0 | | Staff Expenses | $0 | | | | | BALANCE | $76,862,294 |
| |
Seattle Monarchs 04-16-2013 Team Financial Report |  |
| General Information | | Team Focus | Win Now! | | Staff Payroll | $3,316,000 | | Player Payroll | $103,888,572 | | Current Budget | $120,373,600 | | Projected Balance | $9,169,037 | | | | | Average Player Salary | $3,847,725 | | League Average Salary | $1,990,658 | | Highest Paid Players: | | | 1) Christopher Hester | $17,000,000 | | 2) Chad Nelligan | $13,300,000 | | 3) Sean Arant | $12,600,000 | | 4) Gregory Mudge | $12,500,000 | | 5) David Kerry | $8,640,000 |
| | Current Financial Overview | | Attendance | 294,384 | | Attendance per Game | 42,055 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $3,100,065 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $55,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $1,879,451 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $9,278,500 | | | | | Player Expenses | $8,978,018 | | Staff Expenses | $286,566 | | | | | BALANCE | $55,993,432 |
| | Last Season Overview | | Attendance | 3,600,372 | | Attendance per Game | 44,449 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $41,170,496 | | Playoff Revenue | $2,037,679 | | Media Revenue | $55,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $12,886,925 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $0 | | | | | Player Expenses | $0 | | Staff Expenses | $0 | | | | | BALANCE | $111,095,100 |
| |
Walla Walla Federal Duck 04-16-2013 Team Financial Report |  |
| General Information | | Team Focus | Neutral | | Staff Payroll | $3,196,000 | | Player Payroll | $58,721,428 | | Current Budget | $78,456,124 | | Projected Balance | $14,538,701 | | | | | Average Player Salary | $1,779,437 | | League Average Salary | $1,990,658 | | Highest Paid Players: | | | 1) Christopher Moss | $21,000,000 | | 2) Paulino Zamorano | $8,000,000 | | 3) Joseph Pompey | $6,500,000 | | 4) Richard Songer | $6,300,000 | | 5) Fred Smith | $3,057,143 |
| | Current Financial Overview | | Attendance | 245,473 | | Attendance per Game | 24,547 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $1,945,214 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $45,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $620,947 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $7,197,704 | | | | | Player Expenses | $5,074,692 | | Staff Expenses | $276,192 | | | | | BALANCE | $47,412,981 |
| | Last Season Overview | | Attendance | 1,393,225 | | Attendance per Game | 17,200 | | | | | Gate Revenue | $11,145,800 | | Playoff Revenue | $0 | | Media Revenue | $45,000,000 | | Merchandising Revenue | $15,112,620 | | Revenue Sharing | $0 | | CASH | $0 | | | | | Player Expenses | $0 | | Staff Expenses | $0 | | | | | BALANCE | $71,258,420 |
| |
 |