BNN Home | SDMB | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #11 Valentine Smith
Sunday, June 16th, 2013


 Rec  3-2
 ERA  6.21
 IP  42.0
 BB  26
 K  41
Name:Valentine SmithContract:Major League Contract
Nickname:Salary:$1,291,429
Birthday:06-03-1984Signed Through:2013 Season
Age:29Years of Major League Service:4 Years, 101 Days
Born in:Union (New Jersey)Major League Service Days this Year:77 Days
Nationality:American  
Height:6' 7"Years on 40-Man Roster:7 Years, 116 Days
Weight:225 lbsYears of Pro Service:9 Years
  Arbitration Eligibility:Arbitration eligible in offseason
Position:MRMinor League Option Years:Out of option years
Bats:Left  
Throws:LeftContract Extension -
Status:RestedDrafted-
Morale:Very GoodLocal Popularity (National)Insignificant (Insignificant)
Brooklyn
Wolves
SDMB
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall91864697-99 Mph 
Versus LHP9310061 
Versus RHP918141 
Talent1095 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Splitter
Endurance:12   
Groundball Pct.:60   
Holding Runners:40   
Batting Ratings (OSA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall133783016 
Versus LHP133783016 
Versus RHP133783016 
Talent34252 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:23 Pitcher 46
Stealing Ability:48 
Baserunning Instincts:20 
Sacrifice Bunt:39 
Bunt for Hit:26 
Hitter Type:Spray Hitter 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
06-14-2013 SASLoss, 4-161.011112       
06-13-2013 SASLoss, 6-100.225531       
06-10-2013 MAUWin, 3-23.010002       
06-09-2013 MAUWin, 8-72.000002       
06-07-2013@ HOULoss, 6-111.131121Loss      
06-03-2013 SEAWin, 4-32.031112Win      
06-02-2013 SEALoss, 4-51.210012       
05-31-2013@ HIKLoss, 2-80.222201       
05-29-2013@ HIKLoss, 1-71.000010       
05-28-2013@ HIKLoss, 6-101.143321       
SDMB League 2013 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall3203206.2142.04329292264100.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall810.032415.869.218.795.574.801.64-3.3.333     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB47111017314001.234.294.319.613   
vs. RHB11932701222327204.269.399.353.752   
SDMB League 2013 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week400008.106.2466047 
April1201107.8410.18991710 
May1301005.4020.024121211119 
June701106.1711.211880812 
Last Year7307223.1588.2693231742110 
2 Years Ago87012332.9594.285323133881 
Career245023993.93277.025612612113137272 
Home1702106.2828.225202011526 
Road1501106.0813.1189911115 
Grass3203206.2142.043292922641 
Day1101002.8918.216660419 
Night2102208.8723.127232322222 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2010 Brooklyn - SDMB255301245.2351.259333013140001.74.0000.0
2011 Brooklyn - SDMB2687012332.9594.285323133881001.30.0000.0
2012 Brooklyn - SDMB277307223.1588.2693231742110001.25.0000.0
2013 Brooklyn - SDMB283203206.2142.043292922641001.64.333-3.3
Total SDMB 245023993.93277.025612612113137272001.42.000-3.3
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2013 Brooklyn - MLP320070701.00042.01.50

Powered by OOTP Baseball 9 - It's your game; play it your way!
Friday, January 2nd, 2009 - OOTP 9.2.11