BNN Home | SDMB | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #92 Morris Spellman
Sunday, June 16th, 2013


 Rec  0-0
 ERA  4.50
 IP  10.0
 BB  4
 K  11
Name:Morris SpellmanContract:Major League Contract
Nickname:Salary:$300,000
Birthday:08-06-1984Signed Through:2013 Season
Age:28Years of Major League Service:3 Years, 14 Days
Born in:Yarmouth (Massachusetts)Major League Service Days this Year:47 Days
Nationality:American  
Height:6' 3"Years on 40-Man Roster:3 Years, 77 Days
Weight:185 lbsYears of Pro Service:6 Years
  Arbitration Eligibility:Arbitration eligible in offseason
Position:MRMinor League Option Years:1 option year left
Bats:Switch  
Throws:RightContract Extension -
Status:Completely RestedDrafted-
Morale:Very GoodLocal Popularity (National)Well Known (Well Known)
New York
Gothams
SDMB
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall71487093-95 Mph 
Versus LHP714769 
Versus RHP714871 
Talent858 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Changeup, Curveball
Endurance:61   
Groundball Pct.:65   
Holding Runners:41   
Batting Ratings (OSA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall13368335 
Versus LHP13368335 
Versus RHP13368335 
Talent35252 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:65 Pitcher 63
Stealing Ability:33 
Baserunning Instincts:41 
Sacrifice Bunt:94 
Bunt for Hit:29 
Hitter Type:Spray Hitter 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
06-13-2013 DANWin, 5-10.210001       
06-09-2013@ RIVLoss, 1-30.110000       
06-08-2013@ WALWin, 12-21.010001       
06-01-2013 DANLoss, 3-51.031101       
05-29-2013@ LAWin, 6-11.000002       
05-21-2013 WALWin, 10-51.010002       
05-19-2013@ RIVLoss, 9-110.243310       
05-14-2013@ DANWin, 7-52.000003       
05-13-2013@ DANWin, 7-52.011131       
05-09-2013 CLELoss, 4-50.100000       
SDMB League 2013 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall1000004.5010.01255041100.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall200.010514.4010.809.903.604.231.601.1.429     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB195100208120.263.250.316.566   
vs. RHB207000343000.350.458.350.808   
SDMB League 2013 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week200000.001.0200001 
May600005.147.0644048 
June400003.003.0611003 
Last Year5801524.6072.1744137162463 
2 Years Ago5102505.3762.0744237112763 
Career171061134.72221.12411291163676175 
Home400003.003.0511004 
Road600005.147.0744047 
Grass1000004.5010.012550411 
Day300009.823.2644043 
Night700001.426.1611008 
SDMB Triple A 2013 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall664101.9441.2301190133300.006100.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.0009.296.487.132.811.631.0313.5.250     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB65171107411110.262.300.308.608   
vs. RHB88131104922000.148.227.182.409   
SDMB Triple A 2013 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April664101.9441.23011901333 
Career664101.9441.23011901333 
Home331102.1421.015650617 
Road333001.7420.215540716 
Grass664101.9441.23011901333 
Day332001.7420.215540519 
Night332102.1421.015650814 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2010 Hickory - SDMB255203114.3277.081413792138001.32.0000.0
2011 New York - SDMB265102505.3762.0744237112763001.63.0000.0
2012 New York - SDMB275801524.6072.1744137162463001.35.0000.0
2013 New York - SDMB281000004.5010.012550411001.60.4291.1
Total SDMB 171061134.72221.12411291163676175001.43.0001.1
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2013 Jersey City - AAA28664101.9441.23011901333001.03.25013.5
Total SDMBAAA664101.9441.23011901333001.03.25013.5
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2013 New York - MLP100120301.00010.02.70
2013 Jersey City - AAAP6615082.75041.21.30

Powered by OOTP Baseball 9 - It's your game; play it your way!
Friday, January 2nd, 2009 - OOTP 9.2.11